Chief and Council

Chief and Council for the 2020-2022 term.

Chief Chris Plain

Councillors

  • Joanne Rogers
  • June Simon
  • Darren Henry
  • Shawn Plain
  • Tom Maness
  • Lareina Rising
  • Mike Jackson
  • Tony Jacobs
  • Dallas Sinopole

Council Meetings

Regular Council Meetings (RCM) are held the 1st and 3rd Mondays of the month.  Should the RCM fall on a holiday, then the meeting will be held on the following Tuesday.  The Council Meeting Agenda Item deadline is the Tuesday prior to the RCM at 3:00 pm.

If a Community Members wishes to address Council please submit the Council Request Form.

Standing Committees 

Community Services Committee

Councillors: Mike Jackson and Tony Jacobs
Community Members: Jordan Day, Sandy Waring, Taylor Plain

Economic Development Committee

Councillors: Lareina Rising and Tom Maness
Community Members: Sherri Crowley, Willard Williams, Susan Rogers

Education Committee

Councillors: June Simon, Shawn Plain and Mike Jackson
Community Members: Sally Parkinson, Lorrie Giorgi, Shari Eyre

Environment Committee

Councillors: Dallas Sinopole and Tony Jacobs
Community Members: Janelle Nahmabin, Bonnie Plain, Jayla Renea Giorgi

Health Committee

Councillors: Darren Henry and Joanne Rogers
Community Members: Christine Plain, Michaela Nahmabin-Hiltz, Holly Foster

Housing Committee

Councillors: June Simon and Lareina Rising
Community Members: Ashley Jackson, Freida Stewart, Randy Rogers

Governance Committee

Councillors: Darren Henry and Dallas Sinopole
Community Members: Kristal Nahmabin, Matthew Stone, Natasha Adams

Council Internal Appointments

Personnel Committee: Human Resource, Band Manager, Finance Coordinator, Councillors: Mike Jackson, Shawn Plain, and John Adams
Finance Committee: Band Manager, Finance Coordinator, Councillors: June Simon, Lareina Rising, and Tom Maness
Lands and Resource Committee: Lands Management Coordinator, Chief Chris Plain, Councillors: Shawn Plain and Dallas Sinopole. Alternate – Lareina Rising

Council External Appointments

Mnaasged Board Member- Councillor Mike Jackson
Tecumseh Board Member- Councillor Tom Maness
Southern First Nation Secretariat- Councillor Shawn Plain
Chippewa Industrial Developments Limited (CIDL) Council Representative- Councillor Tony Jacobs, Alternate Councillor Tom Maness
Stepping Stones, Board of Directors- Councillor Darren Henry
Community Awareness and Emergency Response (CAER) Board of Directors- Councillor Mike Jackson
Nimkee NupiGawagan Healing Centre Inc. Board of Directors- Alphonse Aquash
Wulaawsuwiikaan Health Lodge, Board of Directors- Chief Chris Plain
London Districts Chiefs Council- Chief Chris Plain
Southwest Chiefs Council- Chief Chris Plain
UOI, Governance Working Group- Pending