Website Privacy Policy

Aamjiwnaang First Nation Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is Important to us.

 WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Personal information includes any information about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form such as:

  • age, name, address, phone numbers, band number
  • band member files, employee files, loan records and various applications, medical records, intentions (for example, to buy or sell goods or services, or to acquire services)

Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

At Aamjiwnaang we recognize and respect the confidentiality of personal information.  All the personal information that we collect is protected by the federal Privacy Act, and our policy is to safeguard the confidentiality and protect the security of personal information that we acquire from our members. Important information about our privacy policy is as follows:

Website Privacy Policy
We do not, without your knowledge, collect any personal information about you while you are visiting our site.  You may decide to share personal information with us to enhance your site visit or to send inquiries you may have about our services. In such cases, any information you provide will be kept confidential and will only be used to respond to your comments or questions.

Use of Your Personal Information
The Aamjiwnaang First Nation will only use your personal information for the intended purposes:

For the purpose for which you provide it to us;

To respond to our members requests for legitimate interaction regarding services and programs;

We will always seek your express consent prior to using your personal information for a purpose other than those listed above.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

The Aamjiwnaang First Nation does not disclose your personal information except as stipulated or authorized by the Privacy Act.

Right of Access and Right to Request Correction
In Accordance with the federal Privacy Act, you have the right to request access to all the personal information the Aamjiwnaang First Nation keeps about you as well as the right to request the correction of that personal information. You can do so by sending a request to:

Aamjiwnaang First Nation

978 Tashmoo Avenue

Sarnia, ON N7T 7H5

Attention:  Band Administrator

The Aamjiwnaang First Nation has thirty days to respond in writing to your request and there are no fees for requesting access to your personal information.

Privacy Policy was approved at the Regular Council meeting held on December 7, 2015.

 

Motion #42. MOVED BY: Sherri Crowley

SECONDED BY: Errnol Gray

That this Council accepts the recommendation to approve the Aamjiwnaang First Nation Privacy Policy, as presented.

MOTION CARRIED