Chief and Council

Chief and Council for the 2018-2020 term.

 Left to Right Front Row: Councillor Marina Plain, Councillor Janelle Nahmabin, Chief Chris Plain, Councillor Errnol Gray, Back Row: Councillor Shawn Plain, Tom Maness, Mike Jackson, John Adams, and Dallas Sinopole

Council Meetings

Regular Council Meetings (RCM) are held the 1st and 3rd Mondays of the month.  Should the RCM fall on a holiday, then the meeting will be held on the following Tuesday.  The Council Meeting Agenda Item deadline is the Tuesday prior to the RCM at 3:00 pm.

If a Community Members wishes to address Council please submit the Council Request Form.

Standing Committees 

Community Services Committee

Councillors: Mike Jackson and Dallas Sinopole
Community Members: Sue Rogers, Ashley Jackson, Peggy Rogers

Development Committee

Councillors: Janelle Nahmabin and Tom Maness
Community Members: William “Bill” Aiken, Tony Jacobs, and Kelly Rogers

Education Committee

Councillors: Janelle Nahmbin, Marina Plain, and Mike Jackson
Community Members: Sally Parkinson, Lorrie Giorgi, and Joanne Rogers

Environment Committee

Councillors: Janelle Nahmabin and Marina Plain
Community Members: Danalynn Williams, Charles Rogers, Carolyn Nahmbin

Health Committee

Councillors: Shawn Plain and John Adams
Community Members: Christine Plain, Jacky Cunningham and Edna Cottrelle

Housing Committee

Councillors: Shawn Plain and John Adams
Community Members: Tina Johnston, Frieda Stewart, and Ralph Nahmbin

Governance Committee

Chief Chris Plain
Councillors: Tom Maness and Dallas Sinopole
Community Members: Philip Maness, Sherri Crowley, and Aaron Maness

Council Internal Appointments

Personnel Committee: Human Resource, Band Manager, Finance Coordinator, Councillors: Mike Jackson, Shawn Plain, and John Adams
Finance Committee: Band Manager, Finance Coordinator, Councillors: Janelle Nahmabin and Tom Maness
Lands and Resource Committee: Lands Management Coordinator, Chief Chris Plain, Councillors: Marina Plain, Tom Maness, and Dallas Sinpole

Council External Appointments

Mnaasged Board Member- Councillor Mike Jackson
Tecumseh Board Member- Councillor John Adams
Southern First Nation Secretariat- Councillor Shawn Plain
Chippewa Industrial Developments Limited (CIDL) Council Representative- Councillor Janelle Nahmabin and Dallas Sinopole
Stepping Stones, Board of Directors- Councillor Marina Plain
Community Awareness and Emergency Response (CAER) Board of Directors- Councillor John Adams
Nimkee NupiGawagan Healing Centre Inc. Board of Directors- Councillor Marina Plain
Wulaawsuwiikaan Health Lodge, Board of Directors- Chief Chris Plain
London Districts Chiefs Council- Chief Chris Plain
Southwest Chiefs Council- Chief Chris Plain
UOI, Governance Working Group- Pending